Thursday, August 11, 2011

Favorite product Friday

I've decided to share with yall a product every Friday that has been the highlight of my week. . . Its a new idea that sort of popped into my head but I'm willing to try it out so bear with me jejeje <3

This week my "favorite product" has literally saved me more than once from some crazy situations! And it issssssss Dr. Bronner's Castile soap (in peppermint) OMG OMG OMG that's about all that I can think of right now jejeje no but seriously this stuff is AMAZING. . . it has a MILLION uses and I'll share a few with yall

Number one: I tend to always get myself into problems pretty easily and usually it has something to with my appearance (more on this in the future LOL). This week I decided I would skip my usual hair mask of an avocado and extra virgin olive oil for virgin coconut oil and jojoba oil. . . That in and of itself is a recipe for disaster jeje to make it all worse I accidentally put it to much coconut oil, and I decided to sleep in it! So when I woke up I had to be somewhere and my regular shampoo bar wasn't getting the greasiness out and my hair sort of looked like this

BUT thankfully I remembered that I had a recipe for an awesome grease cutting shampoo when your hair needs extra bounce from being to greasy and it SAVED ME! LOL here is the recipe

* ½ cup water
* ½ cup Dr. Bronners liquid castile soap*
* 3 tbsp aloe vera gel
* 1 tsp jojoba or grapeseed oil


I whipped up a small batch of this and BOOM the grease came right out, then using my vinegar rinse my hair was photo ready LOL The coconut and jojoba did its job for sure though, my hair has never been softer!


Number two: I completely ran out of my favorite peppermint soap from the lovely Mrs. April (light of the moon) and didn't know what to do so I took my peppermint castile soap with me to the shower and only added like 4 drops of it to my loofah and it created the perfect amount of lather for a great bath :) It'll be excellent to hold me over until I can get more bar soap (which I prefer over liquid)


There are a million other amazing things you can do with DBCS which I will get to another time, but I wanted to share with yall how much im LOVING it right now more than ever jejeje YAY for non greasy healthy hair <3 

I was so happy I snapped a picture (this is my hair au-natural so forgive the poofiness LOL)


 Hope yall enjoyed my fave product of the week, have a FABULOUS Friday :)


Veronica grace <3

8 comments:

  1. Oh that is wonderful about the Castile soap, I have the same soap in the lavender scent...great hair btw :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha, I actually like your hair all poofy like that! :) It's cute - and in that photo it looks so shiny and pretty, too!

    As for Dr. Bronners... it's the only handsoap we use, isn't it great?! I'm glad you like it so much! :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. is this stuff you get locally? or on-line?
    Debbi
    -ourhometoyours

    ReplyDelete
  4. Sweetybird: YAY! thank you for the compliment jejeje my sister really wants to get the lavender, shes been beggin me to pick up some for her... i guess i'll have to now :)

    Lauren: Your very welcome :)

    Taylor Lynn: AWE *BLUSH* jeje thanks girlie, YES i loooove that stuff, its just so versatile! SO many awesome things to do with it, You cant help but love it jejeje

    Mrs. Debbi: It can definitely be found in all natural stores (when i lived in NC i found it in the apple crate) but now that im in FL i find it in a store called chucks. But you can buy it online also :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. We use(d) this soap too! It did take any grease out- glad it ‘saved your life’!!! ;D

    Aww, I love the picture of you at the bottom ♥ I LOVE your hair all gorgeous and curly and poofy!!! ♥♥

    xoxo
    Jordan♫

    ReplyDelete
  6. Jordan your the cutest jejeje im starting to like my curly poofy hair too LOL im trying to not use a flat iron as often jeje

    O yess it definitely saved my life <3

    ReplyDelete
  7. Isn't it great that you can create a new product just by using an existing product that you have? Even better the fact that the product is multi use :D

    ReplyDelete